Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 27 June 2022.

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Danske Klar ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). 

We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use those informations and what rights you have in relation to them. 

We hope you take some time to read this Privacy Policy carefully, as it is important.

If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue using our services immediately. 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy notice, or with our practices with regards to your personal information, please write to us.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our services, which includes our website, as well as any related services: newsletter, Instagram competitions.

We start clearing the definitions:

  • The term "user" refers to a person whose personal data is processed by a data controller or a responsible for data processing. This user is You.
  • The term "data controller" means any natural or legal person involved in determining the purposes and methods of processing the personal data of users. Italia Standard, owner of the website itself, is the data controller.
  • The term "responsible for data processing" means any natural or legal person involved in the processing of user’s personal data on behalf of the data controller.
  • The Privacy Authority, referred to as Data Protection Officer, which doesn't hold any of the users data, but just monitor the validity and the evidence of the user consent, in relation to cookies and personal data collection. The DPO is an important figure in a company; the employment of such person is ruled by specific articles of law and specific requirements, such as data collection classification. We don’t need one yet, since we operate on a limited scale of audience.

See contact informations under Chapter 10 in this privacy notice.

 

OUR BUSINESS MODEL

We buy parts from TOP suppliers and artisans around the world, movements from Switzerland, then we assemble your beloved timepiece.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS:

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH OTHERS?

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

4. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATIONS?

6. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

7. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

8. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

9. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

10. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and our website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. 

The personal informations we collect include only the following:

Personal information you disclose to us.

In Short:  

-We receive personal informations (name, phone number, email address and other data) when you write to us with our Whatsapp Business chat system, so we can respond to you and help you with your order. Your number is not registered as eligible for marketing purpose, and will only temporarily stay in the phone of our Customer Service agent, until the 90 days cleaning we perform on unnecessary personal data. None of the sensible data you provide to us while chatting will be saved in any server or merged with your customer profile.

 -We collect your email address when you subscribe to our newsletter mailing list. With that service you will receive weekly news or offers, like gift cards and discounts. You can unsubscribe in any moment from the mailing list using the button "Unsubscribe" in the e-mail footer, and after that you will not receive any marketing related email.

-We collect your name, last name, phone number, email address, home address, or/and billing address, certified email (optional), Tax code (optional), when you purchase a product in our store. This informations may be merged with the email address we might already have inside our database, if you are a subscriber to our mailing list. We may also collect basic data necessary to process your payment when you make purchases. All payment method details are stored by Shopify Payments and PayPal (not available at the moment) and are not visible to us entirely. You may find PayPal privacy notice link(s) here:

https://it.shopify.com/legal/privacy

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

We do not collect email addresses and informations from Internet in any list format.

We use the data you provide to us at the moment of the order, to contact you and ask you further personalization of your timepiece.

 

2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH OTHERS?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfil business obligations.

We may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

We do not share your informations with any other company.

Your personal informations are stored in encrypted servers located in Europe and in the United States.

If you press a link on our website, that brings to other websites from other companies, you will have to inform yourself about the Privacy Policy for that website from the developer. You will have to accept or deny a Cookie Policy for that website, and we are not responsible for how they treat your personal data.

 

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATIONS?

We base our treatment on the Article 5 of GDPR.

In Short: We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform and fulfil a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on, next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive for:

  • Fulfil and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfil and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website danskeklar.com or by personal contact.
  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your informations to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions. You receive newsletters about our competitions only if you are subscribed to the mailing list. Instagram competitions demands that you use our hashtag to public your photo with our products. The winning photo could be re-posted in our official Instagram page, after you permission is granted. Eventually you would receive through e-mail the special reward for winners.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service or product.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our services and products inside the established warranty windows time.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may use your personal information to send you marketing communications, if this is in accordance with you and you signed up to the newsletter (mailing list) using the landing page or the newsletter banner. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time; see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” below. Marketing and promotional communications may be sent to you through e-mail, only if you subscribed to the mailing list ("newsletter”).

  

4. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

In the event that your data is compromised, we will notify you and competent Supervisory Authorities within 72 hours by e-mail, with information about the extent of the breach, affected data, any impact on the service, and our action plan to secure the data and limit any possible detrimental effect on the data subjects.

"Personal data breach" means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed in connection with the provision of the service.

Who can access to your data? Only trusted personnel from Danske Klar. 

 

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as sales informations for tax purposes, accounting and other legal requirements). 

-Regarding your data collected when you subscribed to our mailing list, for newsletters and other mail, those data will be kept only until your permission is not granted anymore.
-When you subscribe to our mailing list (for newsletters, gift cards, discounts) you give us only your email address. If later you purchase something with that same email address, your purchasing history, and the data collected for the delivery of the product, like names, addresses, optional informations (certified e-mail and tax code), phone number, etc…, would be merged in your subscriber profile inside our Shopify database, and inside our mailing database MailMunch (the second one holds only limited informations), together with the e-mail address. 

All of your data are kept in our databases and in our encrypted backup database until you withdraw your consent for the treatment.

When you decide to delete your data from our database, we would immediately delete everything we have about you, but not data that still need to be stored for accounting or tax purposes, or data that are necessary to provide you a service or a product you have purchased, like the warranty related data, which are “name, last name and serial number of the watch you have purchased”.

When you decide to delete your data from our databases, you would also be removed from the mailing list and you will not receive newsletters, offers, discounts and gift cards.

We have a system that can separate customers that purchased products and subscribed to our mailing list, from customers that only purchased something without subscribing to our mailing list.

  

6. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information (to make such a request, please use the e-mail address provided below, we will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws).

You can request to us a copy of your personal informations. You can request rectification, or delete your data.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that however, as mentioned above, that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent (such as tax rules, watch warranty obligations, and our shipping obligations regarding pending orders).

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

 

As mentioned above, you can unsubscribe from our emails pressing the unsubscribe button in the footer of our emails.

 

7. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

You can browse our website with the "decline third party cookies" option in your browser, and this will not drastically affect your user experience.

In addition to this measures, inside the Shopify settings for merchants (which we are) there is an option, under preferences, that is in place for all European users. That option prevent tracking to be activated without the user consent. We have accepted this option, so the tracking does not happens.

 

8. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us or via e-mail.

 

9. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?     

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws. 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. 

If we make important changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification, if you previously allowed us to use your email address for marketing purposes, as described above in the interest to deliver newsletters, gift cards, offers and discounts.

We usually send a notice 15 days before the release date of the new Privacy Policy, and we send another notice 24 hours earlier.

 

10. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?     

If you have any further questions or comments, you may contact us by post or with the following contact informations. Contacting us with this system, none of your informations will be stored in our database for marketing purposes. 

 

Data Controller: Danske Klar

CVR: 42927449

[email protected]